Privacy Policy

Last updated December 06, 2016

We, Keng Soon Auto Pte Ltd. (including our officers, employees, agents and other authorised representatives), are committed to safeguarding your personal data. This Privacy Policy sets out how we treat any personal data that we collect from you, that you provide to us or which we are authorized to obtain from any third parties when you use the website at www.kengsoonauto.com (“Website”) and/or any of our services or software in the course of our business operations, in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). For your information, the full PDPA is available on http://statutes.agc.gov.sg.

Please note that in using or continuing to use our Website, App and/or any of our services or software, you confirm that you have read, understood and agreed to this policy, which constitutes a binding and enforceable agreement. Please also note that this policy should be read together with the Terms and Condition of Use, End User Agreement and/or the Service Agreement entered with us, where applicable.

If you have any questions on this policy or any other questions in relation to how we may manage, protect, and/or process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at (Telephone) +65 6337 7533.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT

We may collect and process the following information you voluntarily chose to provide to us, which may include personal data:

  1. Information you provide us by any means. For example:
    1. Information that you enter, register, upload or otherwise provide onto or through your accounts created on the web-based interface on the Website.
    2. Information that you submit, supply or tell us by any means of contact.
    3. Phone numbers, email addresses or other sources which you use to contact us.
  2. Information that we get from your use of our Website and services. For example
    1. Information relating to your computers or devices and your visits to and use of our Website, including your internet protocol address, login information, geographical location, browser type version and plug in, operating system and platform, referral source, etc.
    2. Information relating to any transactions between us on or in relation to our Website, including information relating to any purchase of our products or engagement of our services.
  3. Information that we have been authorized to obtain from any third parties. For example, information which you have authorised your management corporation or managing agent to release to us in the event we are engaged to provide our services to you.

Please note that aggregate or anonymous information do not contain personal data, and are therefore not covered under the PDPA or this policy.

WHEN WE USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH YOUR CONSENT

  1. To manage, monitor or respond to your comments, requests and queries;
    1. To provide you with personalized services or customized content on our Website;
    2. To diagnose problems, improve and administer our Website;
    3. To conduct marketing research, user profile and statistical analysis;
    4. To send you information, promotions, updates, surveys and marketing and advertising materials in relation to our service as well as those of our affiliates, partners and/or related corporations;
    5. To send you email notifications;
    6. To update and back-up our records;
    7. To keep our Websitesecure and to prevent fraud;
    8. To enforce our legal rights and obligations or that of any of our affiliates, partners and/or related corporations;
    9. To comply with any legal requirements or by orders of any court, tribunal, authority or government agency;
    10. For any specific purpose for which the information was provided to us and/or any other purposes notified to you on or before our collection, use or disclosure of the information;
    11. Any other purpose described in this policy, the Terms of Use, the End User Agreement, Service Agreement and any other agreements for which we have obtained your consent; and
    12. Any other purpose permitted by the applicable law.
  2. Your personal data will be collected, used and/or disclosed primarily to facilitate the operation of our Website, and/or any of our services or software which we are engaged to provide (“the Purposes”). In accessing or using our Website and/or any of our services or software, you acknowledge and accept that we may use or disclose your personal data for the Purposes. Such purposes may include:
  3. We may share aggregated, anonymous information publicly and with our partners, such as publishers, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may publicly share information of general trends obtained through our Website.
  4. We may also disclose the personal data you have provided to us to third parties for one or more of the Purposes. Such third parties may include our licensors, service providers, professional advisors and auditors, investors, affiliates, partners and/or related corporations, and may be sited outside Singapore.

WHEN WE USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITHOUT CONSENT

We respect the confidentiality of the personal data you have provided us. In that regard, we will generally not disclose any of your personal data to any third parties which you have not consented to us doing so. However, please note that we may disclose your personal data without first obtaining your consent in certain exceptions, such as those listed in the Second, Third and Fourth Schedules of the PDPA.

OUR USE OF COOKIES

By using our Website you consent to our (and our third party service provider’s) use and access of cookies which will provide you with a more personalized experience on our Website. You can choose to turn off all cookies. If you turn the cookies off, you will not have access to many features that will make your usage of the Website more efficient. Please refer to your browser’s documentation or device’s setting to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or devices or to request not to receive cookies.

THIRD PARTY SITES

We may include third party links, plug-ins or other connections on our Website for your convenience and information. These linked sites or mobile applications have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no control over these third party sites and therefore have no responsibility for their content and privacy practices. We encourage you to consult the privacy policies of these sites or mobile applications.

HOW WE PROTECT OR RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  1. We have put in place reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured after we receive them and/or when we transmit or process them.
  2. However, we cannot guarantee the absolute protection or security of your personal data given the antecedent risks that come with any electronic transmission, storage and processing. We are therefore not liable for any acts or omissions (including but not limited to any unauthorized collection, use or disclosure of your personal data) by third parties which are beyond our control and/or not due to our negligence.
  3. We also cannot assume responsibility for your own acts or omissions (including any failure to adopt or practice reasonable precautions to protect or safeguard your personal data) when using our Website and/or any of our services. This is especially the case for users who may access, upload, use, disclose, copy, modify, alter or delete personal data from their accounts via the web-based interface on our Website.
  4. We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, to which you have given your consent or for such period of time needed to satisfy for any legal, regulatory, accounting or other business requirements to protect our interests. Thereafter, your personal data will be destroyed, aggregated and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable. Please note that even if an account is deleted, we may still preserve your personal data for such period of time. Please also note that as we are a data intermediary providing web- and mobile-based interface services, not all personal data that we have collected may be available or within our authorization or control for deletion.

HOW YOU CAN WITHDRAW CONSENT FOR, REQUEST ACCESS TO AND CORRECT ETC YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  1. If you are our client under the Service Agreement, by yourself through the main administrative accounts or by contacting our Data Protection Officer;
  2. If you are a user holding an account created under the Service Agreement, by yourself through your personal account or by contacting the management office and/or any personnel-in-charge appointed for your Estate; or
  3. If you do not belong to any of the above, by contacting our Data Protection Officer:
    1. You are responsible for the correctness and accuracy of any personal data. You may withdraw consent, request access and/or delete, correct or update your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer.
    2. On receipt of your request, we will contact you to make the necessary arrangements and process your request. Please note that as we are a data intermediary providing web- and mobile-based interface services, not all personal data that we have collected may be available or within our authorization or control for consent to be withdrawn, access to be given or deletion, correction or updating to be made.
    3. Please also note that we may charge you a reasonable administrative fee for the handling and processing of your requests. Where such a fee is payable, we shall provide you with a written estimate for your consideration. We shall only begin processing upon receiving your payment of the fee.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    1. We work hard to continuously improve and enhance our Website. Some of these improvements and enhancements may result in changes to this policy. We may amend this policy at our absolute discretion from time to time and without any prior notice to you. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting of the amended policy on our Website.
    2. The updated version will be posted on our Website and date-stamped so that you will be aware of when it was last updated. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices and to see if there have been any changes that affect you. Your continued use of our Website And/or any of our services following any such amendments shall constitute your agreement to the revised policy.

SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of this policy is held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the provision shall be modified by the court and interpreted so as best to accomplish the objectives of the original provision to the fullest extent permitted by the applicable law. In any event, such invalidity, unenforceability or illegality shall not affect the remaining provisions of this policy which shall remain in full force and effect.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Singapore and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Republic of Singapore.